Privacy Policy

Personal information

Personal information is information about you.  It includes your name, address, email address and telephone numbers.

Use of website

We do not collect personal information about you as a result of you using this website. Information based on the user interaction with this site in no way relates to the movements of one specific user. All personal information captured by this website is by consent of the user and relates only to contact/response forms and newsletter subscriptions.

Collection of information

We collect information about you when you interact with us. Primarily, if you instruct us to represent and advise you.

Purposes for which we use your personal information

Personal information we collect and hold may be used by us to:

  • represent and advise you as our client or as a representative of our client;
  • invoice you for services provided, acknowledge receipt of money from you or make payments to you or on your behalf;
  • comply with our legal obligations (including, without limitation, under the anti-money laundering laws);
  • deal with conflict of interest situations.

We may also use personal information for:

  • debt recovery;
  • sending you newsletters, other publications and invitations to seminars and functions;
  • briefing our agents or contractors who assist us in providing services to you.

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to us using it for these purposes.  You may withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of us using this information before its withdrawal.

We may not be able to provide effective legal services if you do not provide us with necessary personal information when requested to do so.

Disclosures

We may need to disclose personal information to other parties if:

  • such disclosure is made in the course of representing or advising you and is approved by you; or
  • it is required or authorised by law or the New Zealand Law Society's Rules of Professional Conduct.

Storage

We may store personal information we collect in any format we choose at our offices or at external data storage facilities, which m​ay be operated by other parties.  

Information will only be held for so long as the relevant laws require us to hold it. Following the expiry of any such period, it will either be destroyed or returned to you, as appropriate.

Access to personal information

Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have rights of access to, and to request correction of, your personal information.

If you are resident in the European Union (EU) you will have rights under the EU General Data Protection Regulation regarding erasure, objections to processing, data portability and complaints to a relevant supervisory authority.

If we provide any of your personal information to a party in the EU, we will obtain your consent beforehand.

Updates

This Privacy Policy will be updated from time to time. Any changes will be effective from the date of publication on our website.